Fur Babies Privacy Policy

Introduction

This notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of www.fur-babies.pet Please read the policy carefully as it contains important information about what, how and why we collect and use your personal data.

Fur Babies are the ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as we/us/our in this policy). If you have any questions of concerns regarding our use of your data please contact:

Fur Babies: 25 Waveney Rd, Bristol BS31 1RU

Contact: julie@fur-babies.pet

 

Information we collect

When you make a purchase or make an enquiry via our contact form, we record personal information such as identity (your name & title) and contact details. (billing and delivery address, email, telephone).

Your financial data (bank and payment card details) are processed via PayPal.

https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev

 

How we use your information

We only collect information that helps us complete your order or answer your query. We will keep your information for as long as is needed and only for legitimate business activities.

We do not share your personal information with any third parties (with the exemption of law enforcement agencies in connection with investigations to help prevent unlawful activity.)

 

Keeping your information safe

Your personal data will be treated confidentially.

 

Your rights

You can request a copy of your personal information held (known as a subject access request) buy contacting us via email or in writing at the address outlined above. Please provide proof of your identity and address (eg copy of your driving license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. In addition to requesting access to information held, you may also request amendments, corrections to or deletion of your personal data. We aim to respond to legitimate requests within 4 weeks.

 

You can find out more about your GDPR rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Payment

By Paypal - and credit card via paypal even if you have no paypal account.